Mango

mangoSticky1

Mango
Scientific Name: Mangifera indica L.
Family: Anacardiaceae
Common names: mango, mangga, mamuang, manguier

Mango trees are medium to large evergreen trees with a symmetrical, rounded canopy ranging from low and dense to upright and open. Mangos have been cultivated in India for more than 4000 years. The Florida mango has a much shorter history. The first recorded introduction to Florida was Cape Sable in 1833.

These long-lived trees can attain a height of 30-100 ft. With that said, today we have smaller cultivars that are manageable landscape trees that yield an ample harvest of beautiful and delicious fruit . The same cultivars are also disease tolerant and can provide unprecedented opportunities for organic fruit production. Every backyard in South Florida should have at least one. Look for cultivars like: ‘Angie’,‘Jean Ellen’, ‘Cogshall’, ‘Fairchild’, ‘Manilita’, ‘Mallika’, ‘Nam Doc Mai’, ‘Nelum’ and ‘Rosigold’.

Some older cultivars that embody the mango of Florida, with flamboyant colors and excellent productivity are the ‘Haden’, ‘Tommy Atkins’, ‘Keitt’, and Kent’

Mangos are universally considered one of the finest fruits and are one of the most important fruit crops in tropical and subtropical areas of the world. Classified as drupes, mangos vary in shape, size, and color depending upon the variety. Mangos may be greenish, greenish-yellow, yellow, red, orange, or purple and weigh from a few ounces to more than 5 pounds. The skin is smooth and leathery, surrounding the fleshy, pale-yellow to deep-orange edible portion. The fruits possess a single large, flattened, kidney-shaped seed that is enclosed in a woody husk. Mangoes are generally sweet, although the taste and texture varies across cultivars. I suggest you try as many as you can.

1280px-Samayapuram_Mariyamman_Temple_-_Mangoes1280px-MangoAlphonso04_Asit

For more information about cultivating mangos download the Mango PDF provided by the University of Florida IFAS Extension Electronic Data Information Source (EDIS). Or you can visit the EDIS mango page.

Comments are closed.